Connection reset problem

Got a problem with Viscosity or need help? Ask here!

pingvinen

Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2021 3:37 am

Post by pingvinen » Sun Mar 28, 2021 4:02 am
Hi
I have been using Viscosity for Mac for a couple of weeks now, works great! No issues what so ever. The OVPN profile was created on a client's server using the "openvpn-install" script.
Now I am trying to use the same OVPN profile on a Windows 10, also on my home network. The settings are the same, but during connection I get a reset event and the connection attempt restarts, etc. The log shows this (Ip obfuscated)

Mar 27 5:55:27 PM: Socket Buffers: R=[65536->65536] S=[65536->65536]
Mar 27 5:55:27 PM: Attempting to establish TCP connection with [AF_INET]194.22.00.000:1194 [nonblock]
Mar 27 5:55:28 PM: TCP connection established with [AF_INET]194.22.00.000:1194
Mar 27 5:55:28 PM: TCP_CLIENT link local: (not bound)
Mar 27 5:55:28 PM: TCP_CLIENT link remote: [AF_INET]194.22.00.000:1194
Mar 27 5:55:28 PM: Connection reset, restarting [0]
Mar 27 5:55:28 PM: SIGUSR1[soft,connection-reset] received, process restarting
Mar 27 5:55:28 PM: State changed to Connecting
Mar 27 5:55:28 PM: Valid endpoint found: 194.22.00.000:1194:tcp-client
Mar 27 5:55:28 PM: TCP/UDP: Preserving recently used remote address: [AF_INET]194.22.00.000:1194
Mar 27 5:55:28 PM: Socket Buffers: R=[65536->65536] S=[65536->65536]
Mar 27 5:55:28 PM: Attempting to establish TCP connection with [AF_INET]194.22.00.000:1194 [nonblock]
Mar 27 5:55:28 PM: State changed to Disconnecting
Mar 27 5:55:28 PM: SIGTERM[hard,init_instance] received, process exiting
Mar 27 5:55:28 PM: State changed to Disconnected

Any ideas on what this can mean? I have no other VPN software installed on the Windows client machine. The Win is running on Wifi and the Mac on wired if that could mean something.

Eric

User avatar
Posts: 1092
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 3:27 am

Post by Eric » Mon Mar 29, 2021 8:44 am
Hi pingvinen,

Your connection is being immediately interrupted, this will most likely be caused by a bad connection somewhere between you and the server, this could be your WiFi, Internet connection or at the servers end. If you have access to the server, please check the logs there. If you have any firewall or AV software, please try disabling it as a test.

Please try using a UDP connection unless you have a specific need to be using a TCP connection as they are far more tolerant to dropouts.

If you have an ethernet port on this device, please try it to rule out an issue with your WiFi.

Regards,
Eric
Eric Thorpe
Viscosity Developer

Web: http://www.sparklabs.com
Support: http://www.sparklabs.com/support
Twitter: http://twitter.com/sparklabs

pingvinen

Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 28, 2021 3:37 am

Post by pingvinen » Mon Mar 29, 2021 6:06 pm
Hi
I got it to work, changed to UDP was the solution, thanks my friend! Now I have another question.
My local Windows client is not part of the domain that I connect to (yet). I can ping all hosts on the remote network, and connect to a windows share by using IP-adress instead of dns names.

So what I would like is to also get the DNS resolution to work transparently while connected. I have added the DNS options to the configuration and it seems to work from what I can tell. So thanks again, will buy a license ASAP. Btw, can I use the same client license on both my iMac and Win laptop?

Eric

User avatar
Posts: 1092
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 3:27 am

Post by Eric » Wed Mar 31, 2021 12:06 pm
Hi pingvinen,

If you are wanting to use Split DNS, you are most likely missing domains, please see the following - https://sparklabs.com/support/kb/articl ... -settings/

You can use your license on both a Mac and Windows machine - https://sparklabs.com/support/kb/articl ... computers/

Regards,
Eric
Eric Thorpe
Viscosity Developer

Web: http://www.sparklabs.com
Support: http://www.sparklabs.com/support
Twitter: http://twitter.com/sparklabs
4 posts Page 1 of 1