Having connectivity issues to some LAN IP's

Got a problem with Viscosity or need help? Ask here!

rfanch3r

Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 07, 2020 7:31 pm

Post by rfanch3r » Thu May 07, 2020 7:51 pm
I just got done following this guide: https://www.sparklabs.com/support/kb/ar ... viscosity/

But I cant seem to get to all of my LAN ip's, for instance:

192.168.1.2 Alt netgear wifi router
192.168.1.4 pfsense box (Backup)
192.168.1.254 Managed switch

route print shows me the following:
Network Destination Netmask Gateway Interface Metric
192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 10.0.8.5 10.0.8.6 50

Anyone have any ideas how this can be resolved?

Eric

User avatar
Posts: 960
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 3:27 am

Post by Eric » Fri May 08, 2020 12:26 pm
Hi rfanch3r,

The first things I'd recommend to look at is your routing and firewalls. When you say you can't get to all of your LAN IP's, I am assuming this means you can get to some of them? If this is the case, I would recommend looking at firewalls on whatever is acting as the gateway device, or on those devices individually.

Please also ensure that OPNSense's firewall is setup to allow access to 192.168.1.0/24 from 10.0.8.0/24 and that NAT masquerading has been added, I've seen pfSense's OpenVPN Wizard fail to add Masq and firewall rules before, it's possible OPNSense's has done the same.

Regards,
Eric
Eric Thorpe
Viscosity Developer

Web: http://www.sparklabs.com
Support: http://www.sparklabs.com/support
Twitter: http://twitter.com/sparklabs

rfanch3r

Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 07, 2020 7:31 pm

Post by rfanch3r » Fri May 08, 2020 1:25 pm
Any idea where I need to look? This is a new turn up so I only have the defaults, as in...not much to see

Eric

User avatar
Posts: 960
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 3:27 am

Post by Eric » Fri May 08, 2020 1:41 pm
Hi rfanch3r,

I'm afraid OPNSense isn't a product we support, we only provide the server setup guides as a courtesy. Assuming the problem is in OPNSense, I recommend having a look at their documentation - https://docs.opnsense.org/firewall.html

The default firewall in OPNSense is very unrestrictive. While it's possible the defaults have changed since we wrote our guide, I would recommend reviewing any changes you've made since installing OPNSense. It's possible they've changed the firewall defaults to block everything instead of allow, so you will need to add rules to the OPNSense firewall to allow traffic to flow between your VPN and local subnets.

Regards,
Eric
Eric Thorpe
Viscosity Developer

Web: http://www.sparklabs.com
Support: http://www.sparklabs.com/support
Twitter: http://twitter.com/sparklabs

rfanch3r

Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 07, 2020 7:31 pm

Post by rfanch3r » Sat May 09, 2020 7:49 am
Well it just so happens that I have OpenVPN on my synology NAS and made a server on there and it is indeed something to do with OPNsense server. Not sure what it is so I will use that in the mean time. Thank you.
5 posts Page 1 of 1