Double-Click to import .visc file

Suggestions/comments/criticisms are welcome here

cjstone

Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 6:02 am

Post by cjstone » Fri May 01, 2009 8:14 am
Hi,

Not sure if this is a bug or just me, or just an unintended function, but I like the idea of configuring a new Viscosity install by just double-clicking an exported .visc file. This mostly works for me, except that I end up with two identical connection sets listed (the second with "1" added to its name). I've tried this a couple times with fresh installs, but still get two connections.

Anyone seeing a different behavior?

This isn't a huge deal, of course, but having it work a little better will help ease deployment to multiple clients...

Thanks,

--Chris

cjstone

Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 6:02 am

Post by cjstone » Fri May 01, 2009 8:47 am
Then again, I could read the FAQ on pre-configuration ;-)

http://www.viscosityvpn.com/support/?se ... upportid=6

--Chris

James

User avatar
Posts: 2076
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2008 9:27 pm

Post by James » Thu May 07, 2009 3:32 pm
Hi Chris,
except that I end up with two identical connection sets listed (the second with "1" added to its name)
We've had a couple of reports of this. I'm currently looking into it, and will add a fix to the latest build. But as you've discovered, pre-configuring Viscosity will probably work best for your situation.

Thanks,
James
James Bekkema
Viscosity Developer

Web: http://www.sparklabs.com
Support: http://www.sparklabs.com/support
Twitter: http://twitter.com/sparklabs
3 posts Page 1 of 1