Not routing through VPN

Got a problem with Viscosity or need help? Ask here!

stw

Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2021 2:54 am

Post by stw » Tue Apr 20, 2021 3:00 am
This configuration works in Tunnelblick but not in Viscosity. (I removed the certificate and some IP data.)
In Viscosity it works only with "Route all traffic through VPN", otherwise trying to access 128.xxx.xxx.xxx fails as I am only allowed to access this server through VPN

client
dev tun
proto tcp
remote fw.xxx.xx 443
verify-x509-name "C=at, L=xxx, O=xxx, CN=xx-FW, emailAddress=[email protected]"
route 10.0.0.0 255.255.0.0
route 128.xxx.xxx.xxx 255.255.255.255
route 192.168.200.0 255.255.252.0
route-nopull
dhcp-option DNS 10.0.0.1
resolv-retry infinite
nobind
persist-key
persist-tun
auth-user-pass
cipher AES-128-CBC
auth MD5
comp-lzo no
route-delay 4
verb 3
reneg-sec 0

James

User avatar
Posts: 2068
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2008 9:27 pm

Post by James » Tue Apr 20, 2021 1:40 pm
Hi stw,

Could you post a copy of the following - it should help us determine what is going on:

1. A complete copy of the OpenVPN log with the log verbosity level raised. You can raise the log verbosity by editing the connection in Viscosity, clicking on the Advanced tab, and then adding the command “verb 5” (without the quotation marks) on a new line in the Advanced commands area:
https://www.sparklabs.com/support/kb/ar ... n-commands

The VPN connection can then be connected/reconnected and the OpenVPN log accessed. The contents can be copy-pasted into a reply.
https://www.sparklabs.com/support/kb/ar ... envpn-log/

2. The Raw Configuration Data for your connection. You can view the raw configuration data for your Viscosity connection by opening Viscosity’s Preferences window, holding down the Option/Alt key on your keyboard, right-clicking (or control-clicking on Mac) on your connection, and selecting “View Configuration Data”.

If you'd prefer not to post these details publicly, you can email them to our support email address:
https://www.sparklabs.com/support/#contact

Cheers,
James
James Bekkema
Viscosity Developer

Web: http://www.sparklabs.com
Support: http://www.sparklabs.com/support
Twitter: http://twitter.com/sparklabs

stw

Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2021 2:54 am

Post by stw » Wed Apr 21, 2021 1:15 am
This was the problem:

WARNING: Split DNS is being used however no DNS domains are present. The DNS server/s for this connection may not be used. For more information please see: https://www.sparklabs.com/support/kb/ar ... e-present/

I added "company.tld" to the domain field and it seems to work now.
3 posts Page 1 of 1